Form 10-K(AI)
Annual report on AI talk across the S&P 500
The quest
OpenAI released ChatGPT to the public on November 30, 2022. Almost four years later, AI is everywhere: we see it and hear about it every day. A big part of the economy now rides on the hope (or the fear) that this technology will keep advancing at an unprecedented pace, push our productivity to levels we've never seen, and fundamentally change our lives, for better or worse. So every company seems to be talking about AI nonstop, tech company or not, afraid of being left behind. I wanted to find out: are they just talking about AI, or actually investing in it? And does all that AI talk pay off financially in the end?
To find out, I went through the annual reports (10-Ks) of every company in the S&P 500, starting with the last report each one filed before ChatGPT launched and including every report since: 2,438 in all. I found every mention of AI (and phrases that mean the same thing), compared all that talk with what the companies spent and how they performed financially, and set out to answer the ultimate question: do the big AI talkers outperform their peers financially? I'll reveal the verdict at the end. First, come along for the ride.
The surge
From a third to nearly all
To my surprise, even before ChatGPT went public, a third of S&P 500 companies were already mentioning AI in their annual reports. Less surprising: four years later, nearly all of them do, from software makers to soda makers.
The sunrise
Who spoke first, who spoke most, who never did
MidnightBefore Nov 30, 2022 (ChatGPT launch)
Up before dawn
Although 161 of 498 S&P 500 companies already mentioned AI in their last report before ChatGPT, more than I expected, not a single one of them mentioned "generative AI" - the kind ChatGPT made famous.
The visionary
One company was wide awake: it talked about AI more than any other S&P 500 company before ChatGPT existed. Guess who.
From an annual report filed March 18, 2022
Indicate by check mark which company filed this report:
I was sure it would be Google, but Alphabet only came in at #17.
DawnA year after ChatGPT launch
The first 22
In the year after ChatGPT launched, 22 of 498 companies talked about "generative AI" in their next annual report. Nobody did in December 2022; Adobe was first, 48 days after launch. Not on the list: Alphabet, Amazon and Apple.
High noonToday
ChatGPT is months old
A long tail
Back to all AI talk (instead of only generative AI), since these days companies mostly mean GenAI when they say AI. Averaged across all its reports since 2022, the middle S&P 500 company (Disney) mentions AI about once per 10,000 words. The top five talk far more: Nvidia (35), Microsoft (26), Adobe (24), Alphabet (18) and AMD (18), and none of them is a surprise.
Still in the dark at noon
In their latest reports, 474 of 491 companies (97%) mention AI. 14 haven't mentioned it once since ChatGPT. Most sit where you'd expect: water and gas utilities, oil and gas, fertilizer, steel and cardboard boxes. A few are surprises.
Materials 5
- CF IndustriesFertilizer maker
- MosaicFertilizer maker
- NucorSteelmaker
- Packaging Corp. of AmericaCardboard box maker
- Steel DynamicsSteelmaker
Health care 3
- Bio-TechneLife-science research toolsSurprise
- TeleflexMedical devices
- West Pharmaceutical ServicesDrug-packaging maker
Utilities 2
- American Water WorksWater utility
- Atmos EnergyNatural gas utility
Energy 2
- APAOil and gas producer
- EQTNatural gas producer
Discretionary 1
- GarminGPS gadgets and smartwatchesSurprise
Comm services 1
- Live Nation EntertainmentConcerts and TicketmasterSurprise
Garmin makes smartwatches and GPS gadgets. Bio-Techne sells life-science research tools, a field where AI is booming. Live Nation runs Ticketmaster, one of the biggest ticketing platforms. American Water mentions "intelligent automation", but not AI.
The mood
Hope or worry?
I sorted every AI mention into one of two moods. Hopeful: selling AI, using it, or investing in it. Worried: its risks, like competition, regulation and security. As more companies talked about AI, the tone flipped. In 2022 filings, over three-quarters of AI mentions were hopeful, about how AI could transform the business. By 2026, about two-thirds were worried about the harm it could do. That's an astonishing change of tone in just four years.
All but two sectors turned worried
In 2022 filings, 8 of the 9 sectors with enough AI talk to count sounded more hopeful than worried. By 2024, only Software and Semis did, and they still do. Elsewhere, hope stayed around one mention per 10,000 words or less while worry kept climbing.
Copy, paste, worry
AI worry comes in three kinds: legal and reputational risk (49% of worried mentions), security (30%) and competition (21%). For each one, companies reached for boilerplate: these sentences appear in the same words in different companies' annual reports.
Security threat
"The rapid evolution and increased adoption of artificial intelligence technologies may intensify our cybersecurity risks."
19
companies. 16 word for word; 3 say "AI" or add "and machine learning". First: Campbell's, September 2023.
- Campbell's
- Starbucks
- Jacobs
- Mondelez
- Chipotle
- Church & Dwight
- International Paper
- HCA Healthcare
- Molson Coors
- UPS
- Danaher
- Vulcan Materials
- IDEX
- Chubb
- TransDigm
- Kimberly-Clark
- Celanese
- Trane
- Verizon
Competition threat
"Our competitors or other third parties may incorporate AI into their..."
26
companies, same opening. First: Adobe, January 2024.
- Adobe
- Cummins
- Welltower
- Kroger
- Estée Lauder
- Emerson
- Hilton
- Pentair
- Stanley Black & Decker
MSCI's extension, February 2024"... more quickly or more successfully than us, which could impair our ability to compete effectively."
- MSCI
- Equity Residential
- Invitation Homes
- Equifax
- Roper
- Match Group
- Fortive
- United Airlines
- Autodesk
- Jacobs
- American Airlines
- Capital One
- Northern Trust
- Baker Hughes
- Etsy
- Dollar Tree
- Qorvo
Legal and reputational threat
"As with many innovations, AI presents risks and challenges that could..."
11
companies. First: Adobe, January 2022.
Adobe's original, January 2022"... affect its adoption, and therefore our business."
- Adobe
- Autodesk
- Microsoft
- S&P Global
- CDW
Intuit's remix, September 2023"... adversely impact our business."
- Intuit
- Cognizant
- Danaher
- Illumina
- Ingersoll Rand
- IDEX
The receipts
Money where their mouth is?
Talk is cheap. If companies believed their own AI talk, they'd spend on it: data centers, chips, servers. The closest public number is capex, what a company spends on buildings and equipment. No company reports its AI spending separately, so capex is a signal, not a measure.
Here is capex as a share of revenue, year by year, in the five sectors where capex is indicative of AI spending. Software's share climbs from 7.2% to 24%, but void its two biggest spenders and the rest of the sector went from 2.5% to 1.7%. Semis spent a smaller share. Utilities spent more across the board, and they barely talk about AI.
SOFTWARE
23 COMPANIES
CAPEX AS % OF REVENUE
FY20217.2%
FY20228.0%
FY20239.8%
FY202414%
FY202524%
INCL. MICROSOFT
INCL. ORACLE
= 97% OF FY2025 CAPEX
TOTAL7.2% → 24%
COMM SERVICES
17 COMPANIES
CAPEX AS % OF REVENUE
FY202110%
FY202213%
FY202311%
FY202413%
FY202518%
INCL. ALPHABET
INCL. META
= 69% OF FY2025 CAPEX
TOTAL10% → 18%
SEMIS
20 COMPANIES
CAPEX AS % OF REVENUE
FY202112%
FY202214%
FY202314%
FY202411%
FY20258.6%
INCL. MICRON
INCL. INTEL
= 60% OF FY2025 CAPEX
TOTAL12% → 8.6%
TECH HARDWARE
16 COMPANIES
CAPEX AS % OF REVENUE
FY20213.1%
FY20222.9%
FY20233.0%
FY20242.6%
FY20253.1%
INCL. APPLE
INCL. HPE
= 71% OF FY2025 CAPEX
TOTAL3.1% → 3.1%
UTILITIES
25 COMPANIES
CAPEX AS % OF REVENUE
FY202129%
FY202230%
FY202334%
FY202435%
FY202538%
INCL. DUKE ENERGY
INCL. SOUTHERN
= 19% OF FY2025 CAPEX
TOTAL29% → 38%
Did the hopeful spend more?
Mostly not. Each receipt lists a sector's five biggest and five smallest spenders in fiscal 2025, the latest year every company has reported. Circled names are the sector's five loudest hopeful AI talkers. In Semis, 3 of them (Nvidia, Qualcomm and Broadcom) are among the five smallest spenders as a share of revenue. Only in Comm services do the loud and the big spenders overlap: Lumen Technologies, Meta, Alphabet and AT&T.
Rank spenders by
Circled = one of the sector's five loudest hopeful AI talkersHopeful AI mentions per 10K words
SOFTWARE
FY2025 · 23 COMPANIES
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Microsoft$116B23
Oracle$56B14
IBM$1.1B19
ServiceNow$870M22
Accenture$600M9.6
✂ · · · 13 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Trimble$30M7.8
Gen Digital$20M7.8
Tyler Technologies$20M0.3
Verisign$20M1.9
PTC$10M0.8
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Oracle83%14
Microsoft35%23
Paycom13%2.6
Akamai12%7.5
ServiceNow6.5%22
✂ · · · 13 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Tyler Technologies0.7%0.3
Autodesk0.6%2.0
Gen Digital0.4%7.8
Intuit0.4%7.0
PTC0.4%0.8
COMM SERVICES
FY2025 · 17 COMPANIES
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Alphabet$91B16
Meta$70B10
AT&T$21B2.8
Comcast$12B0.0
Charter Communications$12B0.0
✂ · · · 7 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
News Corp$430M2.6
Electronic Arts$230M0.8
Take-Two Interactive$160M0.2
Omnicom Group$150M1.7
Match Group$60M2.3
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Lumen Technologies35%3.0
Meta35%10
Alphabet23%16
Charter Communications21%0.0
AT&T17%2.8
✂ · · · 7 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Fox2.9%0.0
Take-Two Interactive2.4%0.2
Match Group1.6%2.3
Netflix1.5%0.0
Omnicom Group0.9%1.7
SEMIS
FY2025 · 20 COMPANIES
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Micron$16B7.5
Intel$15B13
Nvidia$6.0B27
Texas Instruments$4.5B0.0
Applied Materials$2.3B4.3
✂ · · · 10 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Skyworks$200M1.4
Monolithic Power Systems$170M0.2
Qorvo$130M1.2
Microchip Technology$90M1.8
SolarEdge$20M0.9
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Micron42%7.5
Intel28%13
Texas Instruments26%0.0
First Solar17%0.6
Applied Materials8.0%4.3
✂ · · · 10 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Nvidia2.8%27
Qualcomm2.7%14
SolarEdge2.0%0.9
Microchip Technology1.9%1.8
Broadcom1.0%14
TECH HARDWARE
FY2025 · 16 COMPANIES
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Apple$13B0.0
HPE$2.3B12
Corning$1.3B0.9
Amphenol$1.0B2.3
TE Connectivity$940M1.6
✂ · · · 6 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
CDW$120M2.5
Teledyne Technologies$120M0.7
Zebra Technologies$90M2.8
Enphase$40M0.5
F5$40M6.8
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Corning8.2%0.9
HPE6.7%12
TE Connectivity5.4%1.6
Amphenol4.3%2.3
Apple3.1%0.0
✂ · · · 6 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
HP1.6%3.2
Zebra Technologies1.6%2.8
F51.4%6.8
Arista Networks1.3%16
CDW0.5%2.5
UTILITIES
FY2025 · 25 COMPANIES
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Duke Energy$14B0.8
Southern$13B0.1
PG&E$12B0.0
Sempra Energy$11B0.1
Exelon$8.5B0.1
✂ · · · 15 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Evergy$2.8B0.6
NiSource$2.8B0.9
Pinnacle West$2.6B2.0
Alliant Energy$2.3B0.0
NRG Energy$1.1B1.0
TOP 5 SPENDERS
Sempra Energy77%0.1
Atmos Energy76%0.0
American Water Works61%0.0
Entergy59%0.3
Alliant Energy52%0.0
✂ · · · 15 MORE IN BETWEEN · · ·
BOTTOM 5 SPENDERS
Eversource31%0.2
Consolidated Edison28%0.0
Public Service Enterprise Group27%0.7
Constellation Energy12%0.5
NRG Energy3.7%1.0
The grand total
The ten biggest capex spenders of fiscal 2025, in any sector except Financials (for banks and insurers, capex isn't a meaningful measure). Six of them are building for AI: $481B together, against $93B for the other 4, which are oil, stores and phones. Apple (#14) and Intel (#11) just miss it. Major chip companies that benefit from the AI boom are surprisingly missing from the top 10: Nvidia ranks #32, AMD #152 and Broadcom #201.
THE TOP 10 CAPEX SPENDERS
FY2025
#COMPANY$% OF REV.TALK
AI BUILD-OUT
1Amazon$132B18%5.2
2Microsoft$116B35%23
3Alphabet$91B23%16
4Meta$70B35%10
5Oracle$56B83%14
10Micron$16B42%7.5
SUBTOTAL$481B
EVERYTHING ELSE
6ExxonMobil$28B8.5%0.5
7Walmart$27B3.7%2.5
8AT&T$21B17%2.8
9Chevron$17B9.2%1.1
SUBTOTAL$93B
SURPRISE NO-SHOWS
11Intel$15B28%13
14Apple$13B3.1%0.0
32Nvidia$6B2.8%27
152AMD$1B2.8%28
201Broadcom$0.6B1.0%14
The verdict
Does AI talk pay off?
Time for the ultimate question. There are many ways to measure a company's financial performance, but to keep it simple, I use stock returns: what $100 in a company's stock became, dividends included. First, your turn: six annual reports, six calls.
The AI talk index
Now as a strategy. Every April 1, when most annual reports are fresh, read each company's latest report and buy the ones with more hopeful AI talk than their sector's middle company. Hold a year, then rebalance with the new reports. How does it compare with investing in the quiet companies (those with less hopeful AI talk), and in the S&P 500?
The hopeful talkers ended at $166, the quiet companies at $157. Simply buying the S&P 500 beat both: $194.
| DATE | HOPEFUL TALKERS | QUIET | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening depositApril 1, 2023 | $100 | $100 | $100 |
| RebalancedApril 1, 2024 | $120 | $117 | $129 |
| RebalancedApril 1, 2025 | $124 | $122 | $141 |
| RebalancedApril 1, 2026 | $144 | $143 | $166 |
| TodayOctober 23, 2026 | $166 | $157 | $194 |
NO CLEAR LINKS&P 500 BEAT BOTH
Same index, sector by sector
Same rule, one sector at a time, sorted by how far the talkers' $100 ended ahead of the quiet companies'. In Semis and Comm services, the talkers ended far ahead (+128% and +94%), led by Micron and Nvidia in Semis and by Alphabet and Meta in Comm services. Only Comm services' talkers were ahead every single year. In five sectors, they fell behind.
SECTORTALKERS BEHINDTALKERS AHEAD$100 BECAMELEADEACH YEAR
Semis$408 vs $179 $408 vs $179 +128%
Comm services$210 vs $108 $210 vs $108 +94%
Tech hardware$351 vs $263 $351 vs $263 +34%
Discretionary$160 vs $120 $160 vs $120 +33%
Industrials$179 vs $162 $179 vs $162 +10%
Staples$112 vs $103 $112 vs $103 +9%
Software$134 vs $130 $134 vs $130 +3%
Real estate$142 vs $140 $142 vs $140 +1%
Health care$130 vs $150 $130 vs $150 -13%
Financials$168 vs $195 $168 vs $195 -14%
Energy$182 vs $214 $182 vs $214 -15%
Utilities$112 vs $151 $112 vs $151 -26%
Materials$88 vs $133 $88 vs $133 -34%
The verdict, in short
So does all the AI talk pay off? Not by itself. In a few sectors, the companies that talked up AI did much better than their quiet peers. In others, they did worse, and across the whole market it was a wash. AI talk alone isn't a stock tip.
ACROSS THE S&P 500
No effect.
Rebalanced every April, the hopeful talkers barely edged out the quiet companies, $166 vs $157. Simply owning the S&P 500 beat both: $194.
CASE CLOSED
SECTOR BY SECTOR · IT DEPENDS
Talkers far ahead
- Semis+128%
- Comm services+94%
Talkers comfortably ahead
- Tech hardware+34%
- Discretionary+33%
No real difference
- Industrials+10%
- Staples+9%
- Software (surprise)+3%
- Real estate+1%
Talkers behind
- Health care-13%
- Financials-14%
- Energy-15%
- Utilities-26%
- Materials-34%
Surprisingly, in Software, home of the loudest AI talk, it made no real difference: the SaaSpocalypse sell-off didn't discriminate, hitting talkers and quiet companies alike.
The lookup
Look up a company
Every company in the study has a file: how much it talked about AI each year, what it said in its latest report, what it spent, and what $100 in its stock did since ChatGPT launched.
Try
Loading the files…
The fine print
- Data as of October 23, 2026
- Stock prices through October 23, 2026; annual reports through October 20, 2026. "2026" means 2026 so far.
- The companies
- The 500 companies in the S&P 500 on Dec 31, 2022. Companies added later aren't included; the ones that left are. (Using today's list would only include companies that did well enough to stay.)
- The reports
- 2,438 annual reports (10-Ks) filed with the SEC: each company's last report before ChatGPT, plus every report since. Years are the year a report came out.
- AI talk
- Mentions of AI terms (AI, machine learning, large language models and similar) per 10,000 words. Product names like ChatGPT or Copilot don't add to the count.
- Hopeful or worried
- An AI model (Claude Sonnet 5.5) labeled each AI passage. On 151 test passages, it agreed 94% of the time with a second set of labels (made by a larger AI model, partly checked by me).
- Financial performance
- Measured by stock returns (dividends included), not revenue or profit.
- Not investment advice
- A personal data project. Past returns don't predict future ones.
- Sources
- SEC filings and financial data. Labels by Claude Sonnet 5.5.